May 28, 1970
[…] In keeping with the policy as stated, section 65 (subd. 1) of article 5 prohibits the sale of alcoholic beverages to any minor, actually or apparently under the age of 18 years.
The prohibited act forbids the sale to any minor actually under the age of 18 years and by adding the word "apparently", it clearly means that the seller has the right to refuse to sell an alcoholic beverage to one who appears to be less than 18 years of age but is actually over 18 years of age.
This interpretation is reasonable and clear in the light of the last paragraph contained in section 65 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law: "Neither such person so refusing to sell or deliver under this section nor his employer shall be liable in any civil or criminal action or for any fine or penalty based upon such refusal, except that such sale or delivery shall not be refused, withheld from or denied to any person on account of race, creed, color or national origin."
A seller is, therefore, excused from liability for refusing to sell to persons who may actually be over 18 but appear younger than their years. The legislative intent and purpose to forbid the sale of liquors to minors was thus reinforced by the express provisions of section 65.