May 28, 1970
[…] Opinion
May 28, 1970
Faith A. Seidenberg for appellant.
Frank A. Gualtieri, District Attorney ( Jon K. Holcombe of counsel), for respondent.
This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction for violation of subdivision 1 of section 65 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law after a nonjury trial in the Town of Lysander Justice Court (ROBERT ORAM, J.) on January 7, 1969. Defendant was sentenced on January 7, 1969, to pay a fine of $300.
Subdivision 1 of section 65 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides in simple and forthright terms that:
"No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to
"1. Any minor, actually or apparently, under the age of eighteen years".