THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SCOTT KRATLIAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The killings involved strangulation with belt-like ligatures, the binding of extremities, and both bodies were placed in the bathroom. The testimony about the 1992 killing was brief, and the facts were not more inflammatory than the crime at issue here so as to invoke the passion or prejudice of the jury. (People v. Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 320.) Lastly, the court could reasonably conclude that evidence of the 1992 killing was admissible, notwithstanding the limitation of Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (e), because defendant was incarcerated throughout the intervening years between the killings.
"Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice." (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (e).)
Even assuming, arguendo, that the evidence should have been excluded, any error was necessarily harmless.