THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SCOTT KRATLIAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The court concluded the 1992 crime and the present crime were sufficiently similar to support identity, and determined that the evidence was admissible under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) and section 1009, subdivision (a)(2). The court, however, cautioned the prosecutor to "sanitize" the evidence and avoid delving into graphic details of the crime.
b. Constitutionality of Evidence Code section 1109 , subdivision (a)(2)
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(2) provides that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving abuse of an elder . . . , evidence of the defendant's commission of other abuse of an elder . . . is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." The statute defines abuse of an elder as "physical or sexual abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment that results in physical harm, pain, or mental suffering, the deprivation of care by a caregiver, or other deprivation by a custodian or provider of