THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SCOTT KRATLIAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id., subd. (b).) " 'The admissibility of other crimes evidence depends on (1) the materiality of the facts sought to be proved, (2) the tendency of the uncharged crimes to prove those facts, and (3) the existence of any rule or policy requiring exclusion of the evidence.' [Citation.]" (People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1243.) Similar to section 1101, subdivision (b), section 1109, subdivision (a)(2) permits admission of past acts of elder abuse in cases "in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving abuse of an elder . . . ."
Admissibility under Evidence Code sections 1101 and 1109 is subject to section 352 analysis. (People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 404; People v.