People v. Kraten
[…] It has long been held that

"... an application to suppress a statement constitutes a waiver of any preclusion argument, even where a defendant makes that application as an alternative to preclusion (see e.g., People v. Kirkland , 89 NY2d 903, 653 N.Y.S.2d 256, 675 N.E.2d 1208 [1996] ; People v. Merrill , 87 NY2d 948, 641 N.Y.S.2d 587, 664 N.E.2d 498 [1996] ; see also **599 People v. Garcia , 290 AD2d 299, 735 N.Y.S.2d 545 [1st Dept.2002] ; CPL 710.30[2] )." ( People v. Cadet , 27 Misc 3d 502,505, 900 N.Y.S.2d 596,598-599 [2010] )

See also CPL § 710.30 (2) which states "In the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against him upon trial unless he has, despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible as prescribed in subdivision two of section 710.70."

The court continues to reserve on defendant's motion relative any alleged failure of the People to comply with their discovery obligations under CPL § 245.20, pending receipt from the defendant of a specific written list of any such breaches of said obligations.