People v. Kraten
[…] Did the second officer have probable cause to make the arrest?

Legal Analysis.

The Call. As previously stated Sergeant Wilder became involved in this matter because of a phone call from an off-duty Rochester Police Officer about a reckless driver on Route 104. Neither the testimony of Sergeant Wilder nor his written Addendum provided to the court with the various accusatory instruments state what exactly the driver of the vehicle in question was doing as it proceeded on New York State Route 104 to be considered as being reckless. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212 states that

"Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway. Reckless driving is prohibited. Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

Nevertheless, "Information received from another police officer is presumptively reliable...." ( People v. Ketcham, 93 NY2d 416, 420, 690 N.Y.S.2d 874, 877 [1999] ).