No. 307470
[…] MCL 712A.18d(2); MCR 3.945(B)(4).
MCR 3.945(B)(1)(a) makes abundantly clear that in order for a court to maintain jurisdiction over a juvenile past the age of nineteen, a hearing to extend jurisdiction must be conducted pursuant to MCL 712A.18d and it must be held before the juvenile's nineteenth birthday absent an adjournment for good cause. Moreover, under MCR 3.945(B)(1)(b), the notice for the hearing must be given at least 14 days before the hearing. Consistent with MCR 3.945(B)(1)(a), MCL 712A.18d(3) provides that "[u]nless adjourned for good cause, a review hearing shall be scheduled and held as near as possible to, but before, the juvenile's nineteenth birthday." (Emphasis added.) Nearly identical language is found in MCL 769.1b(2). Consistent with MCR 3.945(B)(1)(b), MCL 712A.18d(4) and MCL 769.1b(3) provide that "[n]ot less than 14 days before a review hearing is to be conducted, the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile, and, if addresses are known, the juvenile's parent or guardian shall be notified." (Emphasis added.) The notice is required to state that the court may extend jurisdiction over the juvenile and that the juvenile has a right to legal counsel. MCL 712A.18d(4); MCL 769.1b(3).