No. 307470
[…] parent, guardian or legal custodian of the juvenile, at least 14 days before the hearing. . . . . [Emphasis added. ]
The offense of CSC II, to which Kragor entered a plea of admission, is one of the specified offenses under MCL 712A.18d(1).
MCL 712A.2a(4) provides that if a juvenile commits the offense of CSC II, "jurisdiction may be continued under [MCL 712A.18d] . . . until the juvenile is 21 years of age."
The purpose of the review hearing is 'to determine whether the juvenile has been rehabilitated and whether the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety." MCL 712A.18d(1); MCL 769.1b(1); see also MCR 3.945(B)(4). In a case where the court finds "that the juvenile has not been rehabilitated or that the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety, jurisdiction over the juvenile shall be continued." MCL 712A.18d(1); MCL 769.1b(1). A number of specific factors or criteria, e.g., the juvenile's potential for violent conduct and willingness to accept responsibility for past behavior, must be examined by the court in determining whether to extend jurisdiction.