People v. Kraeger
[…] JANE G. LA ROCK, WATERTOWN, FOR DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.

CINDY F. INTSCHERT, DISTRICT ATTORNEY, WATERTOWN (PETER S. BLODGETT OF COUNSEL), FOR PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT.

Before: Pigott, Jr., P.J., Scudder, Gorski, Martoche and Green, JJ.


It is hereby ordered that the case is held, the decision is reserved and the matter is remitted to Jefferson County Court for further proceedings in accordance with the following memorandum: Defendant appeals from an order determining that he is a level three risk pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act (Correction Law § 168 et seq.). In making its determination, County Court was required to "render an order setting forth its determination and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determination [is] based" (§ 168-n [3]). We agree with defendant that the court failed to do so. "Absent those findings and conclusions, we are unable to review whether the court properly determined defendant's risk level" ( People v. Terrill, 17 AD3d 1045, 1046).