06-02-2017
[…] On February 3, 2016, the juvenile court dismissed paragraph 2 of the petition, the middle-school battery, retaining the ability to comment on and order restitution for it. The court placed minor on nonwardship formal probation for six months, ordering, among other things, that she have no contact with either JD1 or JD2, write a letter of apology to JD1 and JD2, complete 40 hours of community service, and take anger management classes.
DISCUSSION
Minor claims that the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying her motion to seal her school records.
Under section 786, subdivision (a), the court "shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice" once the court finds the minor satisfactorily completed probation for any offense.