11-19-2012
[…] The court awarded him a total of 30 days credit--20 days of actual credit and 10 days of conduct credit under section 4019.
DISCUSSION
Kozmer contends he should have received an additional 52 days of custody credit. The People at oral argument agreed that Kozmer should be awarded an additional 52 days of custody credit. We disagree with both parties.
Before a presentence custody credit issue can be raised on appeal, the appellant must first file a motion in the trial court raising the credit issue unless there are other issues raised in the appeal. (§ 1237.1; People v. Acosta (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 411, 426-428, fn. omitted.) "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." (§ 1237.1.) "If a dispute arises as to the correct calculation of credit days, such [dispute] should be presented on noticed motion 'for resolution to the court which imposed the sentence and which has ready access to the information necessary to resolve the dispute.' " (People v.