People v. Kouyate
[…] As such, the information upon which defendant was arraigned was insufficient. (See, People v Whitaker, supra; People v Ortiz, supra; People v Nieves, supra.)

The People also argue, in the alternative, that the accusatory instrument is a simplified traffic information and, therefore, constituted a proper basis to commence this action. This court disagrees. A simplified traffic information is defined in CPL 100.10 (2) (a) as "being in a brief or simplified form prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles, designates the offense or offenses charged but contains no factual allegations of an evidentiary nature supporting such charge or charges." Further, CPL 100.10 (2) (a) refers to CPL 100.25, which states that "[a] simplified information must be substantially in the form prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles". 15 NYCRR 91.7 contains the form promulgated by the Commissioner and further states that variations from the