People v. Koulakes
[…] People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 281, 903 N.E.2d 388, 406 (2009). "[A] reviewing court will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable[,] or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Rowell, 229 Ill. 2d 82, 98, 890 N.E.2d 487, 496-97 (2008).

¶ 31 B. Aggravated Fleeing

¶ 32 The State charged defendant with the felony of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer in violation of subsection 11-204.1(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(1) (West 2012)), which provides:

"(a) The offense of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer is committed by any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who flees or attempts to elude a peace officer, after being given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of Section 11-204 of this Code, and such flight or attempt to elude:

(1) is at a rate of speed at least 21 miles per hour over the legal speed limit[.]"

¶ 33 Section 11-204(a) of the Vehicle Code defines a signal in this context:

"The signal given by the peace officer may be by hand, voice, siren, red or blue light. Provided, the officer giving such signal shall