March 31, 1989
[…] (CPL 190.25 [a]; [6]; 190.55 [2]; 200.50 [9]; 195.20, 210.05.) The definition of "District Attorney" pursuant to CPL 1.20 (32), where appropriate, may include Assistant District Attorneys, Special District Attorneys, the Attorney-General, Assistant, Deputy or Special Attorneys-General. The local office of Corporation Counsel is not included. The presence of the Corporation Counsel as an unauthorized prosecutor before a Grand Jury would require dismissal of any resulting indictment (People v Di Falco, 44 N.Y.2d 482).
Further, CPL 190.55 (1) allows a Grand Jury to "hear and examine evidence concerning the alleged commission of any offense prosecutable in the courts of the county". Even if it chooses not to indict, the Grand Jury may, pursuant to CPL 190.70 (1), "direct the district attorney to file in a local criminal court a prosecutor's information". If only the Corporation Counsel could prosecute, the Grand Jury would be severely hampered in fulfilling its responsibilities. Therefore, the District Attorney should be deemed to have concurrent jurisdiction to prosecute violations of the Code.