March 31, 1989
[…] The issue here is whether the District Attorney has concurrent jurisdiction with the Corporation Counsel to bring a criminal action for violation of article 3 of subchapter 5 of the Housing Maintenance Code.
State law provides that it shall be the duty of each District Attorney in New York City "to prosecute all crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts" of their respective counties (County Law § 927; see also, County Law § 700, which places a similar duty on all the State's District Attorneys).
Further, Municipal Home Rule Law § 11 (1) (e) specifically states:
"Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, the [local] legislative body shall not be deemed authorized by this chapter to adopt a local law which supersedes a state statute, if such local law: * * *
"(e) [a]pplies to or affects the courts as required or provided by article six of the constitution."