People v. Koschtschuk
[…] Culhane, 45 N.Y.2d 757, 758, cert denied 439 U.S. 1047). We conclude that the court's charge here deprived defendant of this right. Although the court exhibit bears a disclaimer and the court, at the outset of the charge, explained that the exhibit should not serve to relieve the jury of its responsibility to make factual findings, neither is sufficient to overcome a patently unbalanced recitation of the facts.

The court further erred in its submission of a "verdict sheet" to the jury. Although CPL 310.20 (2) allows jurors to take with them into their deliberations a "written list prepared by the court containing the offenses submitted to the jury by the court in its charge and the possible verdicts theron" (emphasis supplied), the verdict sheet submitted here fails to conform to the statute. Conspicuously absent from this verdict sheet is the possible verdict of "not guilty" on each of the various charges.