People v. Kopycinski
[…] Furthermore, we agree the surcharge was impermissibly doubly imposed in that it was included in the penalty assessment. Thus, we strike another $40 from the penalty assessment for a total of $480. However, we reject Kopycinski's argument that the surcharge was unauthorized. (See § 1465.7, subd. (a).)

Section 1463.07 provides that the fee "shall be collected from each person arrested and released on his or her own recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense...." Kopycinski remained in custody after a preliminary hearing and then he was released on a bond, not his own recognizance.