People v. Kook
[…] (People v. Valdez (2017) 2017 Cal. LEXIS 6196.)

Until the Supreme Court decides this issue, we believe the appropriate standard to be applied is preponderance of the evidence. The beyond a reasonable doubt standard is not statutorily nor constitutionally required. Proposition 36 does not include within its language the applicable standard of proof. "As a statutory matter, preponderance of the evidence therefore is the appropriate standard. Evidence Code section 115 provides in pertinent part: 'Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.'" (People v. Newman, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at pp. 728-729.) Nor is such a standard constitutionally required. "As a general matter, beyond a reasonable doubt, the highest standard of proof, implicates issues regarding guilt or innocence of a charged crime but not sentencing."