People v. Konyha
[…] Defendant's niece, AF, testified that in June 2007 when she was aged 16, she stayed the night at defendant and his wife's house. The following morning, defendant woke her up by kissing her all over her face, including her forehead, cheek and mouth. Defendant then "reached under the cover" and touched her "vaginal area" with his hand. Defendant's hand stayed on top of the shorts she was wearing, but moved. Defendant stopped when AF closed her legs and turned over.

Although defendant argues on appeal that plaintiff failed to specify the listed offense under MCL 768.27a, the sexual abuse against AF qualifies as a listed offense. Pursuant to MCL 28.722(u)(ix), "A violation of section 520c, 520e, or 520g(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520c, 750.520e, and 750.520g, committed against an individual 13 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age" constitutes a listed offense. Defendant engaged in criminal sexual conduct against AF when she was 16 years old.

In ruling on the admissibility of the above evidence, the trial court weighed the evidence under MRE 403 and determined that AF's testimony was more probative than prejudicial.