People v. Kol
[…] Kol offers no information as to how the proceeding may have been resolved differently or what objections may have been raised had he been present.

6. Defendant Meas's Claimed Instructional Error

Defendant Meas contends the court had a duty to instruct on lesser included offenses supported by substantial evidence and that the refusal to instruct with his requested accessory instruction was error. We review a claim of instructional error de novo. (People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 217.) We find no instructional error.

Section 32 defines an accessory as follows: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony." (Italics added.) For culpability to be limited to that of an accessory, there must be substantial evidence the defendant's involvement consisted only of conduct occurring after the felonies of his or her codefendants had been completed.