People v. Kol
[…] Const., art. I, § 15; [citation]), as well as pursuant to statute (§ 977, 1043)." (People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1356-1357 (Bradford).)

Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides in pertinent part: "In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2)." The ordering of restitution is plainly part of the sentencing process.

Defendant Kol does not dispute that he was present, with counsel, for his sentencing hearing.