10-20-2020
[…] The court continued, "I will give [the public defender] and the public defender's office as long as they need to get ready, because I know what is involved in this case. I think that is all that is required."
The parties point out that attorney Eckhardt has since died.
DISCUSSION
I.
We reject Kohut's contention the court abused its discretion by refusing his request to appoint attorney Eckhardt, his private counsel who had represented him in prior proceedings related to this case. There is no basis to reverse the judgment and remand the matter for a new trial.
Under section 987.2, subdivision (e), "the court shall first utilize the services of the public defender to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants. . . . Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to require the appointment of counsel in any case in which the counsel has a conflict of interest." The trial court must " 'first utilize the services of the public defender to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants' " unless the public defender is unavailable or a conflict exists. (Joshua P. v. Superior Court (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 957, 964, 967; Williams v.