02-15-2024
[…] "[T]he maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius (the expression of one thing suggests the exclusion of all others) means that the express mention of one thing in a statutory provision implies the exclusion of similar things." People v Carruther, 301 Mich.App. 590, 604; 837 N.W.2d 16 (2013). "[A]lthough only an aid to interpretation," this maxim is a useful tool for ascertaining the Legislature's intent. Id.
In a vacuum, the plain language of MCL 780.621(1)(d) is unambiguous; defendant's marijuana convictions bar the court from setting aside his CSC-IV conviction. However, the language of MCL 780.622(1) is also unambiguous; once a conviction is set aside, the person, "for the purposes of the law, is considered not to have been previously convicted . . . ." These provisions can easily be read in concert with one another.