02-15-2024
[…] In construing a statute, we interpret defined terms in accordance with their statutory definitions and undefined terms in accordance with their ordinary and generally accepted meanings. When statutory language is unambiguous, judicial construction is not required or permitted because the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. [People v Campbell, 329 Mich.App. 185, 193-194; 942 N.W.2d 51 (2019) (quotation marks, citations, and alteration omitted).]
III. RELEVANT LAW
Section 1 of the setting aside convictions act (SACA), MCL 780.621 et seq., provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person who is convicted of 1 or more criminal offenses may file an application with the convicting court for the entry of an order setting aside 1 or more convictions as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a person convicted of 1 or more criminal offenses, but not more than a total of 3 felony offenses, in this state, may apply to have all of his or her convictions from this state set aside.
(d) A person who is convicted of [CSC-IV] before January 12, 2015 may petition the convicting court to set aside the conviction if the individual has not been convicted of another offense other than not more than 2 minor offenses. . . . [MCL 780.621.]