02-15-2024
[…] When presented with a qualifying application, the court must determine whether "the circumstances and behavior of" the applicant "warrant setting aside the conviction or convictions" and whether "setting aside the conviction or convictions is consistent with the public welfare," and if both of these conditions are met, then "the court may enter an order setting aside the conviction or convictions." MCL 780.621d(13). "The setting aside of a conviction or convictions under this act is a privilege and conditional and is not a right." MCL 780.621d(14).
Finally, Sections 2 and 3 of SACA outline the impact of a court's decision to set aside a criminal conviction.