People v. Koch
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Koch

City Court of Rochester
May 5, 1987
135 Misc. 2d 352 (N.Y. City Ct. 1987)

Opinion

May 5, 1987

Howard R. Relin, District Attorney (Heather V. Byrne of counsel), for plaintiff.

Anthony Leonardo, Jr., and Bruce F. Freeman for defendant.


This is a prosecution for driving while ability impaired by alcohol. It was stipulated that defendant's blood alcohol content was .09%. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195 (2) (c) directs that evidence of blood alcohol content between .07 and .10% "shall be given prima facie effect in determining whether the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol." Since there was very little evidence offered by either party as to defendant's condition or the manner in which he operated his vehicle, this case presents a question of the meaning of the statutory direction to give prima facie effect to the blood alcohol test result.