People v. Knowles
[…] The law, known as "Buster's Law", was named after a Schenectady cat that was doused with kerosene and set on fire. It was also noted in the governor's message that such egregious animal abuse was not isolated since other defenseless animals had been thrown from windows, used for target practice, subjected to hangings and starvation (Governor's Message A.341).

Prior to the enactment of Section 353-a Agric. Mkts. of the Agriculture and Markets Law the only law punishing animal cruelty was the misdemeanor charge of Section 353 Agric. Mkts. of the Agriculture and Markets Law. In relevant part, the statute provided that:

"A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiable injured, maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who willfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . ."

Section 350 (2) of the Agriculture and Markets Law defines torture or cruelty to include "every act, omission, or neglect, whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering or death is caused or permitted".