People v. Knowles
[…] Lawson, supra, 358; People v. Bright, supra, 383).

To prevail on this claim, defendant must overcome the strong presumption of constitutionality which attaches to legislative enactments (People v. Smith, 63 N.Y.2d 41, 71; People v. Davis, 43 N.Y.2d 17, 30). This "weighty presumptive validity . . . is overborne only when the law is demonstrated to be invalid beyond a reasonable doubt (Matter of VanBerkel v. Power, 16 N.Y.2d 37, 40)." People v. Lang, 36 N.Y.2d 366, 370.

Turning to the specific language of the statute, Section 353-a Agric. Mkts. of the Agriculture and Markets Law provides that

"A person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty. For purposes of this section, 'aggravated cruelty' shall mean conduct which (i) is intended to cause extreme physical pain or (ii) which is done or carried out in an especially depraved or sadistic manner".

The purpose of the statute was to provide stricter penalties for the most egregious animal abuse cases (Memorandum in Support, New York State Assembly A-755). The law, known as "Buster's Law", was named after a Schenectady cat that was doused with kerosene and set on fire.