November 26, 1986
[…] Prominent among defendant's several contentions on this appeal is his claim that County Court erred in summarily denying his motion for a suppression hearing wherein he asserted that his statements to State Police officers were involuntarily made. County Court, after a pretrial motion, held that the contents of defendant's papers were insufficient, as a matter of law, "to justify an exercise of discretion by the court to permit a suppression hearing over the objection of the District Attorney". We now rule that defendant's motion should have been granted.
CPL 710.60 (3) provides that a court may summarily deny a motion to suppress if:
"(a) The motion papers do not allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion; or
"(b) The sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged; except that this paragraph does not apply where the motion is based upon the ground specified in subdivision three of section 710.20."
Since the subject of defendant's motion is the claim that his statements to the police were involuntary (see, CPL 710.20), the exception set forth in CPL 710.60 (3) comes into play and the court cannot summarily deny the motion.