22CA0717
[…] See Hagos, ¶ 23 ("Plain error review allows the opportunity to reverse convictions in cases presenting particularly egregious errors, but reversals must be rare.").
III. Sentencing Decision
¶ 25 Knight also contends that the trial court abused its discretion by improperly penalizing him for his mental health condition and not considering it to be a mitigating factor.
¶ 26 Initially, we address the parties' disagreement as to whether section 18-1-409(1), C.R.S. 2023, bars us from considering this claim.
¶ 27 Section 18-1-409(1) permits a defendant to challenge a sentence's propriety and the manner in which it was imposed. But "if the sentence is within a range agreed upon by the parties pursuant to a plea agreement, the defendant shall not have the right of appellate review of the propriety of the sentence." § 18-1-409(1). This exception to the right to appellate review has been referred to as the "plea proviso." Sullivan v. People, 2020 CO 58, ¶ 1. While the plea proviso, if applicable, bars review of the sentence's propriety, it does not bar review of the manner in which the sentence was imposed.