THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LONIEL KNIGHT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Jones, 197 Ill. 2d 346, 351 (2001). However, the State does not contend in its response that defendant's claim is forfeited or untimely and thus has forfeited such a challenge. People v. Villa, 2011 IL 110777, ¶ 21. Notwithstanding defendant's forfeiture or untimeliness, we find for the reasons stated below that the claim is meritless. ¶ 37 Section 114-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, governing motions for substitution of judge, provides that: 19 "the State or any defendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit. Upon the filing of such motion a hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible after its filing by a judge not named in the motion; provided, however, that the judge named in the motion need not testify, but may submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the motion is allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not named in the motion. If the motion is denied the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in the motion." 725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 2012). For a defendant to prevail on such a motion, he must show facts and circumstances indicating that the trial judge is prejudiced against him; that is, actually prejudiced and not merely possibly prejudiced. People v. Jones, 219 Ill. 2d 1, 18 (2006).