NO. 4-14-0347
[…] People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 23, 805 N.E.2d
1200, 1202 (2004). The State concedes that the extended-term sentence for aggravated driving while license revoked was void. We accept the State's concession.
¶ 41 We therefore vacate defendant's sentence on count II—aggravated driving while license revoked—and remand the cause with directions to amend the sentencing judgment to reflect that defendant is sentenced to three years in prison on count II—the maximum allowable non-extended-term sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2012) (For a Class 4 felony, the "sentence of imprisonment shall be *** not less than one year and not more than 3 years.").
¶ 42 III. CONCLUSION
¶ 43 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand with directions. As part of our judgment, we award the State its $50 statutory assessment against defendant as costs of this appeal.