People v. Knack
[…] CPL 200.60 (1) and (2) provide that when the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment for such an offense must be accompanied by a special information, filed by the District Attorney with the court, charging that the defendant was previously convicted of the specified offense. CPL 200.60 (3) further provides that:

"After commencement of the trial and before the close of the people's case, the court, in the absence of the jury, must arraign the defendant upon such special information, and must advise him that he may admit the previous conviction alleged, deny it or remain mute. Depending upon the defendant's response, the trial of the indictment must then proceed as follows:

"(a) If the defendant admits the previous conviction, that element of the offense charged in the indictment is deemed established * * *