People v. Kliner
[…] People v. Thompson, 2015 IL 118151, ¶¶ 30-32. While a section 2-1401 petition normally involves certain procedural requirements (that the petition be filed within two years of the order or judgment challenged, that the petitioner allege a meritorious defense to the original action, and that the petitioner must show that the petition was brought with due diligence), those general procedural rules do not apply to petitions challenging a conviction as void on the grounds that it is based on a facially unconstitutional statute that is void ab initio. Id.; Sarkissian, 201 Ill. 2d at 104; 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2016) ("Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief."). Where a section 2-1401 petition challenges a final judgment or order as void, we review the denial of such a petition de novo. Warren County Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v.