People v. Kliner
[…] Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 21; see also People v. Burns, 2015 IL 117387, ¶ 25. ¶ 11 In People v. Mosley, 2015 IL 115872, ¶ 25, the supreme court extended Aguilar's holding of facial unconstitutionality to another portion of the AUUW statute, section 24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(A) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(A) (West 2012)). That statute provided as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:


* * *

(2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his or her own land or in his or her own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and

(3) One of the following factors is present:

(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense[.]" Id.