0003614/2006.
[…] Cadbury Beverages, 203 AD2d 918, 919, 614 NYS2d 82 (4th Dept, 1994.) Viewing the evidence in the light most favorably to the People, based on all of the evidence presented to the Grand Jury, more than ample evidence was presented from which the Grand Jury could find that the element of knowledge was established as to both Kleyman and Grinberg, as to each charged crime.
Next, Penal Law (PL) § 460.20 Enterprise Corruption, reads as follows:
1. A person is guilty of enterprise corruption when, having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, he:
(a) intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity; or
(b) intentionally acquires or maintains any interest in or control of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity; or
(c) participates in a pattern of criminal activity and knowingly invests any proceeds derived from that conduct, or any proceeds derived from the investment or use of those proceeds, in an enterprise.
2. For purposes of this section, a person participates in a pattern of criminal activity when, with intent to participate in or advance the affairs of the criminal enterprise, he engages in conduct constituting, or, is criminally liable for pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter, at least three of the criminal acts included in the pattern, provided that:
(a) Two of his acts are felonies other than conspiracy;
(b) Two of his acts, one of which is a felony, occurred within five years of the commencement of the criminal action; and
(c) Each of his acts occurred within three years of a prior act.
3. For purposes of this section, the enterprise corrupted in violation of subdivision one of this section need not be the criminal enterprise by which the person is employed or with which he is associated, and may be a legitimate enterprise
The instant indictment charges each defendant under two subdivisions of this statute, PL §§ 460.20(1)(a) ( conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise) and 460.20(1)(b) ( acquires or maintains any interest in or control of an enterprise.) Inasmuch as this count charges the defendants with two different subdivisions, the Court holds that this count as currently drafted is violative of CPL § 200.30 which requires that each count of an indictment charge only one count.