NO. 5-17-0248
[…] Julian K., 2012 IL App (1st) 112841, ¶ 65. Accordingly, a trial court's decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence only where a review of the record clearly demonstrates the court should have reached an opposite result. Julian K., 2012 IL App (1st) 112841, ¶ 65.
¶ 16 II. First Step: Unfitness
¶ 17 Respondent claims the trial court's finding that he was an unfit parent was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Section 1(D) of the Adoption Act defines an "unfit person" as "any person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption." 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2014). Section 1(D) sets forth numerous grounds under which a parent may be
deemed "unfit," any one of which standing alone will support a finding of unfitness. 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2014); In re C.W., 199 Ill. 2d 198, 210 (2002).
¶ 18 In this case, the trial court concluded respondent was an unfit parent based on sections 1(D)(b), 1(D)(m)(i), and 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act. In relevant part, these sections provide the following grounds of unfitness:
"(b) Failure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare.
* * *
(m) Failure by a parent (i) to make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor *** or (ii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor[.]" 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b), (m)(i), (m)(ii) (West 2014).
¶ 19 We first address the court's finding that respondent was an unfit person based on the failure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility as to the minor's welfare. 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2014).