THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LUKE SEQUOIA KITCHEL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] FEINBERG, J.
Defendant Luke Sequoia Kitchel pleaded no contest to one count of shooting at an inhabited dwelling (Pen. Code, § 246). The trial court sentenced him to five years in state prison and issued a 10-year postjudgment criminal protective order, prohibiting him from contacting the victim. Kitchel contends, and the People concede, that the protective order was unauthorized and must be stricken. Having reviewed the record and applicable law, we accept the People's concession and will strike the protective order.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Penal Code section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[u]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue" various types of protective orders. The purpose of the provision is to"' "protect victims and witnesses in connection with the criminal proceeding in which the restraining order is issued in order to allow participation without fear of reprisal." '" (People v.