Docket No. 51006.
[…] Defendant now contends on appeal that, since the information pled no circumstances to raise the larceny from a misdemeanor to a felony, defendant automatically was charged with a misdemeanor larceny.
The alleged defect in the information cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. The rule is set forth in MCL 767.76; MSA 28.1016 and reads in pertinent part:
"No indictment shall be quashed * * * nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit * * *."
The accepted rule is that any amendment to an information not prejudicial to the rights of defendant should be allowed. People v Morris, 23 Mich. App. 688; 179 N.W.2d 405 (1970). The defect complained of here was amendable upon proper objection.