NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court replied: “Well, because apparently there was one report submitted and then the whole thing got aborted.” Defense counsel stated: “Right. And I don’t know that we can even go with that one [doctor’s] report, because it’s not at the present time.” The court agreed the report was stale.
The court referred the matter to two doctors for their reports and set a hearing to be held after receipt of the reports. At the section 1368 hearing, the court noted both doctors found defendant competent to continue in the case. The court found defendant competent within the meaning of section 1368 and scheduled a date for judgment and sentence.
Standard of Review
A mentally incompetent defendant cannot be tried. (People v. Hayes (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1211, 1281 (Hayes).) Under section 1368, “[i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. . . . At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.” (§ 1368, subd. (a).) In addition, if defense counsel informs the court of a belief that the defendant is mentally incompetent, the court must order a hearing to determine the defendant’s competence. (§ 1368, subd. (b).)