NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Analysis
Crime victims in California have a right to restitution, but the right to recover from any given defendant is not unlimited. (Woods, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 1049.) Section 1202.4, subdivision (a)(1) states that a “victim of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant convicted of that crime.” A trial court has broad discretion to order restitution as a condition of probation, even when the loss was not caused necessarily by the criminal conduct underlying the conviction. (Woods, at p. 1050.)
Section 32 provides: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” An accessory must lend assistance to the principal after the commission of the offense with the intent of helping the principal escape capture, trial, or punishment. (People v. Nguyen (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 518, 536.)