People v. Kinstley
[…] (§ 314.) The crime of felony indecent exposure "necessarily involves moral turpitude." (Ballard, supra, 13 Cal.App.4th at pp. 696-697 ["a person who intentionally and lewdly affronts strangers and members of the general public with unwelcome and offensive sexual displays of his genitals, is a person of 'moral depravity' and ' "bad character" ' with a ' "readiness to do evil" ' "].)

There is no evidence in this case that Cieremans had previously been convicted of indecent exposure.

Here, defendant was convicted of misdemeanor disorderly conduct in Texas. Texas Penal Code section 42.01, subdivision (a) provides that a person commits disorderly conduct "if he intentionally or knowingly: . . . . (12) exposes his anus or genitals in a public place and is reckless about whether another may be present who will be offended or alarmed by his act . . . ." The Texas courts have held that the offense is to be distinguished from indecent exposure, which requires the element that the person intends to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. (See Polk v. State (Tex. Ct.