NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Montoya (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1027, 1047.) "'The trial court functions . . . as the jury's guide to the law. This role requires that the court fully instruct the jury on the law applicable to each particular case.' [Citation.] 'It is settled that in criminal cases, even in the absence of a request, the trial court must instruct on the general principles of law relevant to the issues raised by the evidence.' [Citation.]" (People v. Eilers (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 288, 292.)
Section 1127c provides that "[i]n any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine."