People v. Kinley
[…] Respondent correctly notes that appellant's solution does not give sufficient attention to the "residency" restriction, and urges that we adopt a 2,000 feet restriction similar to that contained in Penal Code section 3003.5, subdivision (b) for appellant's residence, and extend the loitering limitation from the 100 feet suggested by appellant to at least 200 yards.

Penal Code section 3003.5 imposes restrictions on sex offender parolees subject to the state's mandatory sex registration. Subdivision (b) of that section provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather."
--------

We note that the 100 feet "loitering" limitation has some case authority approving its use. (U.S. v. Bee (9th Cir. 1998) 162 F.3d 1232, 1235.) We conclude that this limitation appears reasonable here as well.