People v. King
[…] The People concur that the case should be remanded for the trial court to consider defendant's motion.

We disagree that defendant is entitled to litigate any inaccuracies allegedly contained within defendant's original probation report, but recognize that he is entitled to file his own section 1203.01 statement for transmission to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. Accordingly, we will remand the matter so that the trial court may inform defendant of this right and will otherwise affirm the judgment.

DISCUSSION

Section 1203.01, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner.... The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which they were convicted. Immediately after the filing of those statements and reports, the clerk of the court shall mail a copy thereof, certified by that clerk, with postage prepaid, addressed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation at the prison or other institution to which the person convicted is delivered...." (Italics added.)

Defendant argues section 1203.01, as interpreted by Cook, authorizes the trial court to hear his motion to correct certain alleged errors contained within his original presentence probation report.