NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code,§ 6600, subd. (b)), against two or more victims completes his prison sentence and becomes eligible for parole, the People can petition the trial court to have that person declared a Sexually Violent Predator if he "has a diagnosed mental disorder that makes the person a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that he... will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior." (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 6600, subd. (a), 6601.)
Disposition
The judgment is affirmed.
WE CONCUR: RUSHING, P. J., PREMO, J.
In 1996, the Legislature added Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1 to the Act. At the time, subdivision (a) of that section stated: "If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14 and the offending act or acts involved substantial sexual conduct, the offense shall constitute a 'sexually violent offense' for purposes of Section 6600." (Emphasis added.) Both Penal Code sections 288 and 288.5 can be found in Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600, subdivision (b). In 2006, the Legislature removed the language concerning substantial sexual conduct and left Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1 to read "If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14, the offense shall constitute a 'sexually violent offense' for purposes of Section 6600. Thus, by this definition, a violation of Penal Code section 288.5 or 288, with a sustained allegation of the victim being under 14 years old, is a sexually violent offense bringing appellant's conduct within the factor— the defendant has engaged in violent conduct that indicates a serious danger