NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court denied the motion.
The prosecution relied on section 781 and 784.7 in support of its position that Santa Clara County was a proper venue. Defense counsel pointed out that section 784.7 had no application to this case because it was not in force at the time of appellant's offenses, thus, since "jurisdiction" did not exist in Santa Clara County at the time the incidents were alleged to have occurred, section 784.7 could not be used as a basis to punish him criminally.
Section 781 provides, "When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory."