People v. King
[…] Defendant contends the court erred in permitting Deputy Moreno to testify regarding the subjective intent of defendant in committing the crimes. In other words, defendant maintains Deputy Moreno's testimony had no foundational basis and did nothing more than inform the jury how he believed it should resolve the issues before it. We disagree. Regardless, even if error, we hold it harmless.

"'California law permits a person with "special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education" in a particular field to qualify as an expert witness (Evid. Code, § 720) and to give testimony in the form of an opinion (id., [Evid. Code,] § 801). Under Evidence Code section 801, expert opinion testimony is admissible only if the subject matter of the testimony is "sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." (Id., subd. (a).) The subject matter of the culture and habits of criminal street gangs . . . meets this criterion.' [Citation.]" (People v. Vang (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1038, 1044 (Vang).)