THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DEBRA L. KIMMITT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 281 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). " 'Even if the facts are not disputed, if reasonable persons could draw different inferences from them, it is left to the trier of fact to resolve those questions.' " People v. Canizalez-Cardena, 2012 IL App (4th) 110720, ¶ 12 (quoting People v. Brown, 345 Ill. App. 3d 363, 366 (2003). Because the issue of whether defendant's conduct was insulting or provoking in nature required inferences to be made by the trier of fact, the Collins standard is appropriate here.
¶ 22 Section 12-3.05 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states:
"A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the following:
(1) A person 60 years of age or older." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(1) (West 2010).
A battery is committed when a person "knowingly without legal justification and by any means *** (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2010).