People v. Kimbler
[…] As the parties agree that the sentence of 10 years' imprisonment and 3 years' MSR was void, we vacate this sentence and remand for resentencing. ¶ 30 Finally, defendant contends the trial court erred by requiring him to pay $500 for the services of court-appointed counsel after a hearing under section 113-3.1(a) of the Code. Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code states:
"Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012).

"To comply with the statute, the court may not simply impose the fee in a perfunctory manner.