NO. 4-14-0981
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 1967); People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 545, 931 N.E.2d 1184, 1187 (2010). Defendant bears the burden of
persuasion under both prongs of the plain-error analysis. Id. In this case, defendant has failed to establish the trial court committed any sentencing error.
¶ 18 Defendant's first contention is the trial court failed to properly consider his "advanced age" and physical infirmities as factors in mitigation. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(12) (West 2012) ("The imprisonment of the defendant would endanger his or her medical condition."). We need not dwell on his first contention as 58 years is certainly not an "advanced age."