No. 3–11–0402.
[…] Id. at 852, 126 S.Ct. 2193. Our supreme court affirmed the principles espoused in Samson in People v. Wilson, 228 Ill.2d 35, 52, 319 Ill.Dec. 353, 885 N.E.2d 1033 (2008), for Illinois parolees, and extended the constitutionality of suspicionless searches of the parolee to the parolee's home.
¶ 29 Indeed, such searches have been codified pursuant to section 3–3–7(a)(10) of the Unified Code of Corrections, which provides that “[t]he conditions of every parole and mandatory supervised release are that the subject: * * * (10) consent to a search of his or her person, property, or residence under his or her control.” 730 ILCS 5/3–3–7(a)(10) (West 2010). It necessarily follows that parole agents Peters and Plankenhorn were justified in their search of defendant's residence.