People v. Kidd
[…] In People v. Tillotson (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 517 (Tillotson), the trial court imposed an enhancement under subdivision (c) of section 11370.2 on each of two counts. (Tillotson, supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at p. 542.) The Court of Appeal determined that subdivision (c) of section 11370.2, which is worded similar to subdivision (a), is a status enhancement, and thus it “could be imposed but once to aggregate [the defendant’s] sentence.” (Tillotson, supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at p. 542.) The Court of Appeal struck the enhancement on the second count.

Section 11370.2, subdivision (a) states: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”

Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) states: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”

In this case, the trial court imposed the section 11370.2, subdivision (a) enhancements only once, and thus the references to those enhancements in count 2 should be deleted from the abstract of judgment.

Penal Code section 4019