NO. 5-12-0238
[…] People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261, 478 N.E.2d 267, 276 (1985). The relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261, 478 N.E.2d at 277.
¶ 7 To convict the defendant of domestic battery, the State had to prove that Mary and Alexandria were each a "family or household member" within the intendment of the
statute. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2010). Section 112A-3(3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 defines "family or household members" to include:
"spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, persons with disabilities and their personal assistants, and caregivers ***. For purposes of this paragraph, neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating relationship." 725 ILCS 5/112A-3(3) (West 2010).
¶ 8 The definition is broad, and by it, the legislature meant to "capture all of the myriad types of 'familial' relationships, both past and present, as well as various situations of cohabitation and shared living arrangements." People v.