THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WONDA KIDD, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (See People v. Cordell (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1564, ?1579.)
II. The Identity Theft Convictions (Counts 30 and 31).
Defendant also challenges the evidence to support the two identity theft convictions, Counts 30 and 31, which are based on the false use of the Berrys' identifying information and signatures on the grant deed for the West Street property. Defendant asserts that the record fails to prove the "unlawful purpose" element of the identity theft offenses.
Although section 530.5 has been amended several times since its enactment, at all times pertinent to this case, subdivision (a) has provided: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b), of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, or medical information in the name of the other person without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished either by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both that imprisonment and fine, or by imprisonment in the state prison, a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both that imprisonment and fine."