People v. Khongman
[…] Defense counsels closing argument focused on the lack of credibility of the complaining victim generally and the insufficiency of evidence to support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt ("I believe what you can conclude after hearing and seeing all that youve seen today is this: That the basic known about this matter is that the complaining witness isnt reliable enough to base a verdict of guilt [upon] . . . ."), although he did imply that the jury should believe her testimony at trial.

Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides in full: "No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."

We do not find persuasive defendants citation to preBreverman California case law. The California Supreme Court case defendant cites (People v. Stewart (1976) 16 Cal.3d 133, 141), for example, specifically relies upon People v.