NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1251, subd. (a).) Here defendant testified directly as to what he believed the law required during the period from October 2002 to January 2005. Nor was the statement to Fuller admissible as a prior consistent statement under Evidence Code sections 1236 and 791. The only way the statement could have been admitted as a prior consistent statement would have been as rebuttal to an implication by the prosecution that defendant had recently fabricated his testimony about his understanding of the law. (Evid. Code, § 791, subd. (b).) But, for the statement to be admitted under that hearsay exception, it had to have been made “before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” (Ibid.) Defendant’s statement to Fuller did not satisfy that requirement because defendant made the statement after his indictment when he had a motive to fabricate.