07-02-2024
[…] People v. Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 763-764; 597 N.W.2d 130 (1999). To obtain relief under plain-error review, a defendant must show that an error occurred, that it was clear or obvious, and that it was prejudicial, i.e., that it affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. Id. at 763. "Reversal is warranted only when the plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant's innocence." Id. (cleaned up).
MCL 767.40a(1) states: "The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers." To be timely, the prosecution must send the defendant or defense counsel its witness list at least 30 days before trial. MCL 767.40a(3).