07-02-2024
[…] Accordingly, our review is for plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich. at 762-763.
Whether a consecutive sentence may be imposed is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. People v. Gonzalez, 256 Mich.App. 212, 229; 663 N.W.2d 499 (2003). "In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute." People v. Ryan, 295 Mich.App. 388, 401; 819 N.W.2d 55 (2012) (cleaned up). The statute governing felony-firearm, MCL 750.227b, states:
(1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, . . . is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for 2 years.
(3) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony."From the plain language of the felony-firearm statute, [MCL 750.227b,] it is evident that the Legislature intended that a felony-firearm sentence be consecutive only to the sentence for a specific underlying felony." People v. Clark, 463 Mich. 459, 463; 619 N.W.2d 538 (2000).