People v. Khan
[…] Abar, was within the crosswalk or not.” Consistent with Vehicle Code section 21950, the court instructed that “the driver of a vehicle is required to yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection. [¶] This section does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for his or her safety. No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.” Consistent with Vehicle Code section 21954, the court instructed: “Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard. [¶] The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of the vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian on the roadway.”