People v. Khan
[…] The infractions alleged against defendant included failure to use due care for pedestrians on the roadway. The court noted during the instructions that there was “a dispute in the evidence as to whether the victim, Mr. Abar, was within the crosswalk or not.” Consistent with Vehicle Code section 21950, the court instructed that “the driver of a vehicle is required to yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection. [¶] This section does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for his or her safety. No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.” Consistent with Vehicle Code section 21954, the court instructed: “Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an