People v. Khan
[…] By motion in limine, the prosecutor sought to cross-examine defendant pursuant to Evidence Code section 788 about his prior felony domestic violence conviction in order to impeach the defendant’s credibility, since the prior conviction involved a crime of moral turpitude. The court found the prior conviction’s probative value outweighed any danger of prejudice if it was “sanitized,” stating, “I don’t think it would be appropriate to refer to domestic violence . . . .” It was subsequently agreed that defendant’s prior offense would be referred to as “a crime of violence.”

Evidence Code section 788 states in relevant part, “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness . . . that he has been convicted of a felony.”

On cross-examination, however, defendant testified that Mick was the aggressor in their fight, and was “an extremely aggressive individual” when inebriated. This led to the following exchange:

“Q. You are a pretty extremely aggressive person too, aren’t you?

“A. No, I’m not.