02-03-2020
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1043, subds. (a) & (b); People v. Mooc (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1226.) Then, if the trial court finds good cause for the discovery, it conducts an in camera review of the pertinent documents to determine which, if any, are relevant. (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b).) " 'Subject to statutory exceptions and limitations . . . the trial court should then disclose to the defendant "such information [that] is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation." ' " (Haggerty v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 1079, 1086.)
Typically, Pitchess motions are brought pretrial while defense counsel is preparing its defenses for trial. At this stage, a defendant need satisfy only a "relatively low" threshold to establish good cause.